southerntraditionalarchery.com
    SOUTHERN TRADITIONAL ARCHERY

An association dedicated to the preservation of traditional archery.

undefined

The Southern Traditional Archery Assn. Inc.

was  incorporated in 2002   to preserve

traditional archery.

 

The association is controlled by a board of directors and the members.

 

The  S.T.A. Assn  supports the legislative efforts and is an affiliate of the   Mississippi Bowhunters Assn.

 

 

The S.T.A. Assn hosts benefit shoots for  organizations such as Catch-A-Dream   and will host shoots for any worthy benefit organization..

                                                                            

 

 

To contact the  association or need information on shoots or have an announcement to have added to the site contact... bigfoot1408@yahoo.com

 

 

 

to get to the  enid shoots  go to exit 233 ,,,,  14 miles south of Batesville take the road across the dam and look for the banner on the left side of the road. {don't cross the bridge across the freeway} 

 

 

To get to Learned.

 

From Jackson;  Take I-20 west to Hyw 18 south. (Raymond  Road), go through Raymond, take right on Oakley-Palestine Road (sign;Brown Loam Experiment Station) Turn left on Learned/Oakley Road  at Oakley Training School... Cross three bridges and look for Learned Road. Turn rightt on Learned road and look for the  3-D  sign,,

 

From vicksburg;

 

on  Hiway 61  go across I-20 and it becomes  hwy 27, follow 27 past the  Big Black Bridge and turn left on Canada Crossroads, stay on this road until it dead ends,,  the name will change, keep on keeping on to Old  Port Gibson Rd. turn left, go under the  Natchez Trace and turn right on Learned Road.. just as you enter the  village  look for the signs to the shoot.

 .   those of you coming from oakley traing school ,, cross three bridges and look for the sign at the pasture gate..  for those of you coming from

 the west into learned go to the dead end and turn left and look for the signs  at the pasture gate...  If it rains  the registration will be at jack's mama's house,,, just follow the signs we will be sure to put out enough.

 

I will post the shooting schedules as soon as i have them,, if you want your schedule posted here , send it to me at the bigfoot1408@yahoo.com address.

IN MEMORIAM.

 

CECIL AHL

GERALDINE  WILLIAMS

PAW PAW BO

DAVID MIMS

 PASCUAL WARE

GLENDA  KREWSON

.

Lost tribe schedule is in the schedule page, I will post more as I get them

Southern  Traditional Schedule

March     21 -22    Learned

April        18-19    Learned

May         16-17    Enid  Jerry Pierce Memorial

June        27-28    Enid   Catch-A-Dream benefit shoot 




The  new shoot is on October the 17th, just a fun get together   at the George P. Cossar state park  at the  Jones Creek campground, a one day shoot to relax and enjoy,

All of  us can camp together .

  For 20.00 dollars you can shoot till your arm falls off, one range 30 targets with two stakes, one   a scoreing range and the second stake is the  hunter range,  loads of fun, burgers, hot dogs for eats,  talk about all the folks who don't  come. ,,, tell lies about the one  you missed,

what more could you want,

Turn in your best score on each range.

See yall  there.


                                             


RUDY MAULDEN

                                              


Catch-a-Dream benefit shoot scores

MEN RECURVE

Kevin Brown       215

Mike Breazeale    202

Curt  Hawes        190


Sr Mens Recurve

Clyde Norris         190

Larry Patterson     182  [ most 10's}

Joe Henderson      182


Men's Longbow

Matt  Steed           171

Tommy Ballenger   170

John Langley         159


Sr Men's  Longbow

C J Manuel              164

Lynn Leatherwood    154

Ernie Covington        105


Men's  Selfbow

Donnie  Balentine     150

Bill  Wiggington        119


Cry Baby Range

Sat.  Mike Brezeale   26

Sun.


Women's Recurve

Nancy Norris          167

Lisa Leatherwood    163

Sherry Pugh            156


Sr. Women's Recurve

Lori Schrader            106

Lois Davis                 83


Sr. Women Selfbow  

Lois Davis                 56


Women's  Longbow

Julia Norris              178

Marsha Young          151

Nan Binkley              73


Ironman

 Lem Gilland        377


Youth Recurve

Nicholas Hopper    163

Tanner Huffman     168

Amanda Wright      71


cubs

 Logan Huffman      130

Samuel Hopper       120

Eli Gerache             81

Jordan Daley           68

Ava Gerache           48


Hunter Range

sat. Kevin Brown      159

sun. Larry parker      116


Braves

Gage Steed              177

Joshua   Rochon       172

Aubrey Numera         118

Camp Foster               105

Hunter Brown            102

Ben Hopper               80

Lee Alleson               28